G e t    V i e t n a m    v i s a    o n    a r r i v a l

How  it  works

STEP 1:   Fill in online form
Fill in the secure online form. It takes only a couple minutes.
STEP 2:   Confirm
Confirm the information for processing your visa.
STEP 3:   Pay the service fee
Pay the service fee. Our Secure Online Payment System is protected by GeoTrust SSL certificate (US$100,000 warranty).
STEP 4:   Get your Visa
Get your "Visa approval letter" within 02 business days (normally you will get it in only 01 business day).

APPLY FOR VIETNAM VISA ONLINE

Please select the number of visa you want to apply for at a time:

1 Application 1 Application 1 Application

1 Application 1 Application

Need help? Customer care consultants are standing by.

Call us : (+84) 986 066 619 or Live Help

Clients' Testimonials

"Hi Ms. Nga! That is what I call making business. Fast, clean and easy...and that on Sunday. I'm impressed. I'd like to thank you for your business and professionalism as well. You promised 48h and deliver in 24h: That's a great perfomance" - TRAORE SAMADOU (United States)

Learn more >>   

VISA TIPS


A Vietnamese Entry Visa is required for almost all foreigners.


1. Tourist visas allow visitors to enter and exit Vietnam at Hanoi, HCMC and Danang air-ports or at any of its twelve land borders, three each with Cambodia and China, and six with Laos.


2. Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without Vietnam entry visa. Those countries include: most citizens of ASEAN countries are no need Vietnam visa for visiting Vietnam within 30 days; citizens of Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland passport holders) don't Vietnam visa for visiting Vietnam within 15 days; citizens of Germany, France, Spain, Italy, and United Kingdom don't Vietnam visa for visiting Vietnam within 15 days from July 1st 2016 to June 30th 2017 (At least 30 days must have passed since last leaving Vietnam). All other citizens are required to get Vietnam entry visa before departure (Vietnam visa issued prior to departure by Vietnamese consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved Vietnam entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnams International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam. Please visit Vietnam visa exemption for more details.


3. Tourist visas are valid for a single 30-day stay. The government often talks about issuing visas on arrival to certain favoured nationalities, but as yet this sensible scheme has failed to materialise. Arranging the paperwork for a Vietnamese visa has become fairly straightforward, but it remains expensive and unnecessarily time-consuming.


4. It is possible to arrange a visa on arrival through a Vietnamese travel agent. They will need passport details in advance and will send a confirmation for the visa to be issued at your airport of arrival. In Asia the best place to pick up a Vietnamese visa is Cambodia, where it COST A around US$30 and can be arranged the same day. Bangkok is also a popular place as many agents offer cheap packages with an air ticket and visa thrown in.


5. If you plan to spend more than a month in Vietnam, or if you plan to exit Vietnam and enter again from Cambodia or Laos, arrange a three-month multiple-entry visa. These cost around US$95 in Cambodia, but are not available from all Vietnamese embassies. In our experience personal appearance influences the reception you receive from airport immigration - if you wear shorts or scruffy clothing, look dirty or unshaven, you can expect problems. Try your best to look 'respectable'.




Vietnam Visa exemption information:


1. No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 30 days: Citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia, Brunei and Laos. (At least 30 days must have passed since last leaving Vietnam).


2. No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 15 days: Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland. (At least 30 days must have passed since last leaving Vietnam).


3. From July 2015 to June 2016, no Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 15 days: Citizens of Germany, France, Spain, Italy, and United Kingdom. (At least 30 days must have passed since last leaving Vietnam).


4. No visa required for travel less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months: Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports.


5. No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 60 days: Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports.


6. No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 60 days: APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies.


7. No Vietnam entry visa for traveling to Phu Quoc Island Vietnam : Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be exempt from Vietnam visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.


    Recommended by      Secure online payment system