G e t    V i e t n a m    v i s a    o n    a r r i v a l

How  it  works

STEP 1:   Fill in online form
Fill in the secure online form. It takes only a couple minutes.
STEP 2:   Confirm
Confirm the information for processing your visa.
STEP 3:   Pay the service fee
Pay the service fee. Our Secure Online Payment System is protected by GeoTrust SSL certificate (US$100,000 warranty).
STEP 4:   Get your stamp
Get your "Visa approval letter" within 02 business days (normally you will get it in only 01 business day).

APPLY FOR VIETNAM VISA ONLINE

Please select the number of visa you want to apply for at a time:

1 Application 1 Application 1 Application

1 Application 1 Application

Need help? Customer care consultants are standing by.

Call us : (+84) 986 066 619 or Live Help

Clients' Testimonials

"Hi Ms. Nga! That is what I call making business. Fast, clean and easy...and that on Sunday. I'm impressed. I'd like to thank you for your business and professionalism as well. You promised 48h and deliver in 24h: That's a great perfomance" - TRAORE SAMADOU (United States)

Learn more >>   

VIETNAM VISA

General information

Vietnam Visa exemption information:


1. No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 30 days: Citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia, Brunei and Laos. (At least 30 days must have passed since last leaving Vietnam).


2. No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 15 days: Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland. (At least 30 days must have passed since last leaving Vietnam).


3. From July 1st 2016 to June 30th 2017, no Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 15 days: Citizens of Germany, France, Spain, Italy, and United Kingdom. (At least 30 days must have passed since last leaving Vietnam).


4. No visa required for travel less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months: Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports.


5. No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 60 days: Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports.


6. No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 60 days: APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies.


7. No Vietnam entry visa for traveling to Phu Quoc Island Vietnam : Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be exempt from Vietnam visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.


Citizens from all other countries are required to get an Entry Visa before departure or a pre-approved Entry Visa (issued on arrival at Vietnams International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

The whole Visa-to-Vietnam Application Process should be recommended to you as follows;

It is common that you obtain your Entry Visa by having a valid passport stamped prior to your departure by applying to the Vietnam Embassy and/or Consulate (in case theres a Consulate instead of Embassy) in your country. However, if your particular city does not have a Vietnamese Embassy, and you wish to avoid procedural delays (anywhere from 4 to 10 days) which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam, easyvietnamvisa.com can make this requirement a fairly easy exercise. We provide a specialized form which you may copy and paste into a word document, fill out the required information and return to us by fax or email. We will then arrange to obtain the visa approval code service for you. Yet, you still subsequently have to get the official Vietnamese Stamp of Approval on your passport at Vietnamese Embassy in your area by yourself. Following such an approval, we will send you the notification (by fax or email) and fax the approval to your desired Embassy or Consulate. You need to bring that approval together with your passport to the Embassy or Consulate to get the Visa Stamp on your passport on the same day. You are now ready to go to Vietnam!


In case there is no Vietnam embassy or Consulate in your country, or you would like to make Vietnam part of a multi-destination trip, we recommend Visa on Arrival as your best option.


What is a 'Visa on Arrival ?': this is probably the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates and the like prior to your trip. It is a valid alternative when applying for a tourist visa. The Entry Visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our Immigration Checkpoint. Though valid for thirty days, it can be extended once you enter Viet Nam. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air


How to get a Visa on Arrival: The service also facilitates customers at most in this case. We obtain what is called an Approval Letter for you from the Viet Nam Immigration Department in Hanoi. Then we will send you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration Checkpoints at International Airports only. Thus when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your Entry Visa expediently.



    Recommended by      Secure online payment system